Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Arizona

I am going to file my bankruptcy papers and I am going to reaffirm mine and my husbands vehicles. My question is, do I still make my monthly payments to the finance companies or do I wait until my bankruptcy is discharged or wait till I get notified by my finance companies. I am just confused about that. Thank you so much :)

Asked on 7/11/13, 6:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally if you plan to reaffirm you want to be current when you file your chapter 7. Once you file, generally you will not make payments until the reaffirmation is accepted. Remember, there is a chance the reaffirmation will be challenged/denied. Please note that every bankruptcy is different and I am speaking only in general terms, because I do not know the specifics of your case.

Read more
7/11/13, 8:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now