Legal Question in Business Law in Arizona

on a "power of attorney" form, I sign it, and it is notarized.....

Do I need to have a witness sign it also?

Asked on 4/25/12, 8:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you do. It is critical that the power of attorney document be drafted correctly and executed according to law, so that it is enforceable when you need it. Both require legal advice to be sure that you are protected as you would like. Consult with an attorney, it does not cost very much.

Read more
4/25/12, 9:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now