Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Arizona

my ex filed something with the court saying that I had someone impersonate a police officer in response to a call is this slander and do I have a case

Asked on 7/17/13, 1:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Slander is verbal defamation and libel is written defamation. If someone states that you committed a crime (and they were at least negligent in stating it) and all the other necessary elements of defamation are satisfied then you would have a case. However, in order to prove defamation you have to be able to prove all of the elements of defamation. As to whether you might have a case, an attorney would need to evaluate all the facts of your situation. There is also the matter of whether it is even worth filing a case even if you have a valid one.

Read more
7/18/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now