Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Arizona

Can anyone other that law enforcement officers seize my AZ driver's licence (AZ identification)? Is my AZ issued identifcation my own personal property? I went to a school function and my i.d. was taken and kept for about an hour and a half and then given back to me. Something just doesn't seem right.

Thanks.

Asked on 5/22/13, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Brian Strickman Strickman Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Honestly you would need to elaborate a little more. If your under 18 and the school function was a high school function you have substantially less protections. Second you choose to go to the school function so it's not really a seizing of your license. You could have chosen not to go in which case you never would have relinquished your license. When an officer seizes something of yours it can be done without your consent. Even if this was a college/university level function you still consented to their holding on to your license, so more likely than not there isn't much you can do. In the future you can always refuse to go to such a function. In some ways you can compare this to being searched at the airport. You can always choose not to fly and then you do not get searched.

Read more
6/28/13, 9:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now