Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Custody and spouse being able to adopt my child.

I am in the middle of what is seeming to be a tough situation. My ex and I have agreed on the child support and I willingly allowed him every other weekend visitation. I do not want to do that anymore being as he is leaving me horrible voicemails and questioning my daughter on how we discipline her. My spouse and I are at wits end and I just feel he should have to pay the child support and not have the option for visitation. I want her to be adopted by my spouse and for the other stuff to end. Is that allowed and how do we do this???

Asked on 6/09/03, 9:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rich Peters R. J. Peters & Assoc., P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody and spouse being able to adopt my child.

Simply eliminating access altogether requires proof that access is no longer in the child's best interests, which is quite a high burden. However, there should be steps that can be taken to insure that he does not involve the child, and to curb his other inappropriate conduct.

I can explain the issues and procedures better by phone or in person. There is too much to cover via e'mail (and I am not the greatest typist). We offer free 1/2 hour consultations, in which we can discuss the matter in more detail.

Please call me directly to discuss the specifics of your case, or contact my assistant Cathy to schedule a free 1/2 hour consultation. I look forward to talking with you.

/s/ Rich J. Peters, Attorney

JON C. DAKE & ASSOC., P.C.

1422 N. 2nd Street, Suite 100

Phoenix, Arizona 85004

602.254.7251

602.254-1229 (facsimile)

see our web page at www.familylawaz.com

Read more
6/10/03, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now