Legal Question in Family Law in Arizona

Is it against the law to text someone who is texting your spouse and saying inappropiate things to him. My husband tells me if I text them he will have them get me fired from my job. Can they legally do that? The cell phones are in my name.

Asked on 7/03/13, 2:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joan Bundy Joan Bundy Law PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not against the law for someone to text someone else, in a general sense. However, if that texting is of a harassing nature, the number can be blocked or a protective order obtained. I would also download all the texts to your e-mail for your records as soon as possible. Best of luck!

Read more
7/03/13, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now