Legal Question in Immigration Law in Arizona

thanks for reply,I just want to one thing that i was forgot to mention the amount in words at check (just like - two thoushand only... ) & I ask them with below mail..i.e.

"I have just realized that I forgot to write down the amount in words at check, Please let me know should I send a check again through overnight courier or you can fill the amount in words at your end."

they didnot replied to me and filled the amount in word at check with out my knowleadge and encash the check,can I include this thing as well against them...(is it a crime in USA that they filled the amount in word without my initial sign and notification)...

Asked on 12/06/12, 11:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do not see that it is a crime to write in the dollar amount in words, if you already wrote in the dollar amount numerically, signed the check, made the check payable to a certain person or entity, etc. I do not see any forgery or fraud involved, nor that those details would make a difference in the case, if you were to file one in Municipal Court to recover your $2,000.

Read more
12/07/12, 2:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now