Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Arizona

Timberland says ''TimGirl'' boots is a trademark infringement!

I had some auctions pulled on ebay by Timberland Company. They said my selling ''TimGirl'' boots was an infringement on their trademarked names: TIMS and TIMBS or Timberland. I just don't agree. My company sells other types of TimGirl boots and Timberland's email said that I am liable under section 32(1)and 43(a) the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. 1114(1), 1125(a), as well as related federal and state causes of action.

What do the lawyers think?

Asked on 9/07/04, 4:14 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Timberland says ''TimGirl'' boots is a trademark infringement!

You need to retain an IP attorney. Please take a look at my site at www.amyghosh.com

Read more
9/07/04, 4:29 pm
Kanika Radhakrishnan Evergreen Valley Law Group P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Timberland says ''TimGirl'' boots is a trademark infringement!

I will be more than happy to discuss your case with you offline.

Read more
9/07/04, 5:52 pm
Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Timberland says ''TimGirl'' boots is a trademark infringement!

If you want to keep selling these, you should seek legal advice.

I have experience with trademark infringement matters and with eBay sellers. If you are interested in retaining me, please see my website at http://www.incorporatecalifornia.com

Read more
9/10/04, 2:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now