Legal Question in Employment Law in Arizona

employment laws

I damaged a company vehicle and trailer while working,My employer withheld 1800.00 out of my check without telling me,is this legal

Asked on 11/02/08, 3:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

F. Gonzalez The Gonzalez Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employment laws

no its not...

Read more
11/02/08, 4:02 pm
Donald W. Hudspeth The Law Offices of Donald W. Hudspeth, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: employment laws

No, it's probably not legal, but we would have to check out the law on this. We might take the case for little money ($say, $500.00- $1,000.00) and get the attorneys fees back from the employer at the end.

Read more
11/07/08, 5:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now