Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Arizona

do i need a legal contract that equally obligates my two roomates and i with the financial responsibilities with our shared residence?

Asked on 1/21/13, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, for sure. Just ask yourself, what happens when one or 2 of the roomates refuses to pay his share of the rent or just moves out? I am sure that the lease provides that each of you is liable to the landlord for the entire rent, not 1/3rd.

Read more
Answered on 1/22/13, 9:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now