Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

I bought a house in Arizona. The home description says the pool was resurfaced. After I closed and moved into the home. I needed the pool serviced, because it was green. The pool service technician told me the pool needed to be resurfaced. I showed him the description and he said it had not been and the description was a lie. I contacted the listing agent and they said that the description was wrong, but it was my responsibility to confirm anything I had a question about. I obviously did not have question about it since the pool was full and could not tell it ha not been resurfaced as it was advertised.

Do I have a case against the sellers?

Asked on 6/11/13, 4:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Riley Snow The Law Office of Riley S. Snow PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Typically, a buyer has the responsibility to confirm the condition of the property prior to purchasing. However, false statements on the part of a seller or his/her agent can result in a claim against them. You have a duty to inspect your property, but they have a duty to act in good faith and not lie about the property's condition.

You may have a case against the seller and/or the listing agent. I would certainly not take the listing agent's word for it. However, your likelihood of success is going to depend on the particular facts of the case. For instance, what you observed or could have observed, what the seller told you, what the seller's agent told you, and what the seller told his/her agent.

I would need more information in order to provide you with a more definite answer. Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss things further.

-Riley S. Snow

(480) 477-6311

riley@rileysnowlaw.com

Read more
Answered on 6/12/13, 6:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now