Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Arizona

property lines

I had a survey done on my 1 acre property the survey says that my neighbors block wall is partly on my property tappering 1/2 way up the property on to his property, does this make it a common wall? If there is damage to the wall by either party who is responsible for the repairs? The wall was not built to city code-do I have any recourse against the neighbor who built it?

Asked on 6/14/09, 2:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: property lines

You have the right to demand/sue the neighbor to force him to remove the wall that he built on your property. Without your agreement, it is not a party wall and the neighbor is responsible for the wall and any damage to your property arising out of its construction on your property.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/09, 6:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now