Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

Is it legal to add an addendum to the distribution section of a living trust?

Asked on 8/28/10, 6:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So long as the grantor(s) of the trust have the legal capacity to do so, the grantors can amend the trust provisions any way that they desire. If there were 2 original grantors and now only one is surviving, their ability to amend the trust may be limited by the trust agreement. You would want to review the terms of the trust agreement, to determine if there is any limitation on amendment to the trust.

Read more
9/02/10, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now