Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arizona

my mother in law left one of her homes to my husband who has lived and made the house payment for the last 7 years.what doe we need to do to assume they loan and does the will have to go to probate because of this ?

Asked on 7/17/13, 7:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Donald Scher Donald T. Scher & Associates, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your answer depends upon how your mother in law "left" the home to your husband. Was it by will, beneficiary deed, quit claim or some other deed, etc.? In general, you cannot assume the loan under these circumstances and probate may or may not be required, depending upon the facts above and the value of the house, minus the loan.

Read more
7/17/13, 9:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arizona

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now