Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Arkansas

Advice for sons of a landowner with no will

In the state of Arkansas what are the rights of the children that are left behind after the death of a parent with no will, if both parents name are on the deed to the land, or if only the deceased parent is the sole owner of the land? Are there any legal rights that can stop the living parent (mother) from selling the land or relinquishing the rights of the children to access the land that was purchased by their father?

Asked on 10/06/01, 12:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Clark Evans Evans Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Advice for sons of a landowner with no will

Normally, the children of one who dies without a will do inherit property -- sometimes more than the surviving spouse. There are, however, exceptions to this general rule.

Read more
11/21/01, 2:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Arkansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now