Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

my daughter was in a car accident five years ago at the time she was 13 we settled with them in june my daughter of coarse couldent touch her settlement until she turned 18 well last saturday she turned 18 we went to her attorney's office on monday to sign the release her attorney said she faxed the release the same day and the other attorney on the defendant side claims he sent my daughter's check that monday but my daughter attorney's wouldent give my daughter a check because she has to wait until the check comes from my experiance when i sign a release they write me a check that same day.i don't understand why this is taking so long?

Asked on 1/26/12, 9:42 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

4 Answers from Attorneys

BRUCE NELSON BRUCE E. NELSON ATTORNEY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they dont have the draft yet they cant give out any funds because they would be giving you somebody elses money Many defense attorneys and or carriers will not send the draft until the release is in hand. It has not even been a week.Your daughter should have her money by next week

Read more
1/26/12, 9:49 pm
Jeannette Darrow Jeannette C.C. Darrow, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Nelson. Also, the check may not have been made out to your daughter, but to the law firm's client trust account. (That is usually addressed in the settlement agreement.) If this is the case, there may be a delay if the attorney first needs to deposit the check into his/her firm's client trust account, wait for it to clear, and then issue your daughter a check from the trust account. This a standard procedure.

Read more
1/27/12, 10:51 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Something doesn't make sense here. Was this case settled five years ago? If so, the check must have been sent to your lawyer, and a minor's compromise hearing should have been held. Thereafter, the money must have been placed in your daughter's name in a blocked account and released to her when she turned 18. If that did not happen then you should have another lawyer review this case.

Read more
1/29/12, 2:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now