Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

my landlord had been sexually harassing me and i filed a restraining order on him. he had also rented out my room to someone else who offered him more money and tried to use bully tactics like sending guys over to move me out, turning off my water and electricity and coming over and throwing my stuff out on the front lawn. I called the police to tell them I had a restraining order on him and when they showed up he told them I was on drugs and didn't even live there, even though I had a lease agreement . They didn't even look at the RO. My landlord had some people lie and say they had been living there for months even though my dog and all my belongings are in my room. He also called my friends and told them I could stay if I gave sexual favors to the guys moving in.He filed and eviction 4 hours after he was served the RO. I filed a response due to not receiving a 3 day notice, and harassment including turning off utilities .He lied and said that he served me an notice through email. He also never served the notice of UD being filed. I only found out through the court sending me a notice, but he lied and said he had me served at a date and time when I have numerous witnesses that I was not home. that was a month ago. I just received a 3 day notice to pay for a period before my lease even started, as well as for a period that I already paid, and that he stating in the eviction that I paid.He still has not turned my utilities back on. I had to put the electricity in my name, and my water is being shut off because He told the water people that noone lives there. I only rent a room in a house. my landlord doesn't live there and right now the other 3 rooms are vacant. I am not sure what to do since he filed the eviction already and Im not paying for time I didnt live there or for time I already paid for. does he have to file the eviction again?

Asked on 9/19/10, 12:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Mccoy Law Office Of Robert McCoy
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hmm, let's see, your landlord is sexually molesting you, turning off your utilities, pimping you for prostituion, destroying and damaging your possessions and otherwise making your life hell. And you still want to live there? Hunh? I do not think you need to see a lawyer. You would be better off seeing a psychiatrist.

Read more
9/24/10, 7:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now