Legal Question in Employment Law in California

Getting Paid On Time

Are there laws in CA regarding getting paid on time? If so, what are they? My current employer has a habit of not approving payroll properly to pay all the employees on time. Our company policy is to be paid every other Friday, and all 9 employees are salaried. At the last incident, we did not get paid until the Wed. after. That's 4 business days. This is a family owned, but is incorporated.

Asked on 8/12/08, 6:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Miller Steven L. MIller, a Professional Corporation
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Getting Paid On Time

Yes, you should be paid on time per labor code section 204. There are penalties they are exposed to by virtue of the late paying. If you like, go to my website at www.californiawagelawyer.com and click the resources button. Thereafter, hit the California codes button, then go to labor codes, and look at 204. copy and print that section. Next, go to the labor board claim form on the site, make a copy of that, and bring a labor board claim for these penalties. you can then click the labor board button for a list of all CA labor board office locations, and find the one nearest you. Good Luck.

Read more
8/13/08, 2:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now