Legal Question in Disability Law in California

Can a disabled person be evicted and given only two weeks to find another location? Rent is up to date, he has epilepsy and in counseling for anger issues. Lived there 1 1/2 yrs. How can we prolong this to get enough time to find another place and will this eviction blacklist him?

Asked on 1/23/11, 10:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Disability is not a defense to an eviction. But, the eviction must be validly based on non-payment or other violations or lease issues, and must be validly noticed, etc. Take the eviction notices to local counsel to review and consult to see if there are defenses he can raise in court, such as whether this could be argued as 'discrimination' or 'retaliatory'.

Read more
1/27/11, 4:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now