Legal Question in Disability Law in California

Is it discrimination when I'm forced to pay for valet because the restaurant did not have handicap parking spaces available without having to walk across the lanes from a separated hotel garage or walk up a hill?

Asked on 7/15/13, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the business is in legal compliance with its 'use permit' requirements as to number and location of handicap spaces, there is no violation. There are many businesses that do not have parking lots or locations that allow them to provide handicap spaces. You can contact the local city or county building dept with your question and claim to see what they say about compliance. If you find it was not in compliance, feel free to contact me to discuss your rights and remedies. I'd be happy to help you.

Read more
7/17/13, 1:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now