Legal Question in Disability Law in California

My landlord violated American Disabilities act in evicting me. Do I first have to file a complaint before I sue and also are there any attorneys willing to do contingency basis..california...

Asked on 2/11/13, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you can prove the eviction was an actual violation of the ADA, you can immediately file a lawsuit, as no govt claim is required. If you have evidence, documents, witness testimony, etc., that will prove it was discrimination, then feel free to contact me to discuss the facts. BTW: your word alone is not proof, nor is the coincidence that you are 'disabled'. Be prepared to show what else you have.

Read more
Answered on 2/11/13, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now