Legal Question in Disability Law in California

What are the laws in California around Emotional Support Animals in Health Clinics

Asked on 3/05/13, 11:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If both the specific animal and the owner have obtained their proper state issued certificates of 'need' and training, and the owner has them in possession to display and show proof when asked, then the animal is allowed to accompany the owner almost anywhere, including medical facilities. You don't get to unilaterally declare some animal, unusual or not, to be a 'service animal'.

Read more
3/05/13, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now