Legal Question in Disability Law in California

Tenant /Disability

I rented an Apt. to a lady on disability. According to our Rental agreement NO DOGS are allowed. Several weeks later she got a dog. Her Dr. wrote mema letter stating due to her depression a dog is necessary to her well-being. Can the owners make her move?

Asked on 4/16/07, 6:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Kleinpeter Clark Kleinpeter Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Tenant /Disability

No, you are required under California to make accommodations for people with disabilities and a service animal is a reasonable accommodation.

If the dog turns out to be a huge nuisance somehow -- biting other tenants, peeing in shared hallways, etc -- then maybe you could argue that it is an unreasonable accommodation. However, that seems quite unlikely.

-- Amy Kleinpeter

Read more
Answered on 4/16/07, 6:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now