Legal Question in Administrative Law in California

In California, if a cop asks for your address and name, is it illegal to not give it, given not being arrested.

Asked on 2/27/13, 10:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should give the cop your name

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 1:14 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A police officer can ask for your identifying information IF the cop has some official reason to need that information, such as investigation of a nearby crime, even if it is just jaywalking or loitering. However, a cop can't lawfully ask every pedestrian on Main Street for his or her name and address just because of the badge and blue uniform. There must be a valid need for the information, reasonably related to the cop's law-enforcement duties.

Read more
Answered on 2/28/13, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now