Legal Question in Banking Law in California

Hi I would like to add a joint applicant to my savings account but he owes child support will his child support or his taxes will be garnish or taken out of our savings account if I'm the primary owner

Asked on 12/20/12, 1:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yup. If he's on the account, they can take any funds in it. You might be able to get them back if they were entirely deposited out of your own personal funds and none of his, but it would cost you a lot of legal fees to get them back. Never open a joint account with anyone who has a judgment debt or unpaid taxes.

Read more
12/20/12, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now