Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

Bankruptcy removal from credit

If you filed bankruptcy before 2000 does it take 10 years or seven years to be removed from your credit?

Asked on 1/25/08, 6:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy removal from credit

It's not a function of a change in any law. It usually takes 10 years to drop off. You can try to dispute it and see if it can disappear earlier, though.

Read more
1/25/08, 9:25 pm
Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy removal from credit

Under the Fair Credit Report Act, the bankruptcy can remain on your credit for up to 10 years.

Read more
1/26/08, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now