Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I had a CC debt from several years ago. They got a judgement against me. I left it alone as the creditors were very rude when I tried to make a payment plan. Today my bank account was completely frozen wiped out. Over 6K. Every cent I have.. These funds were for my house payment, car payments etc. I have not a penny for food or gas to drive home 500 miles. If I file Bankruptcy and an automatic stay can I get the frozen funds back?

Asked on 8/07/13, 10:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only if they take from you after the filing date. http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 10:46 pm
Michael Avanesian Law Offices of David Tilem
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I disagree. You may be able to get it back but that's a very fact intensive issue and you need to file ASAP to even have a chance.

For other attorneys that may be inclined to disagree, it all depends on where the money is because under 522(f) this lien on the bank account can be avoided.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now