Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

can you contact a person who named you in a bankruptcy court for something other than the money they owe you?

Asked on 7/18/13, 6:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Carl Starrett Law Offices of Carl H. Starrett II
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The automatic stay in bankruptcy is aimed at stopping collection efforts without permission of the bankruptcy court. The statute, which you can read at this link: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/11/362, has a long list of things that creditor cannot do.

Contacting a debtor in bankruptcy about non-bankruptcy issues is allowed, but you must proceed with caution. Let's say the debtor was your daughter's god parent and you wanted to invited him/her to your daughter's wedding. Well, that's okay. Just don't start making demands for payment or criticizing them for filing BK. Violating the automatic stay cost you quite a bit of money.

Read more
7/18/13, 9:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now