Legal Question in Bankruptcy in California

I recently filed an emergency chapter 7 bankruptcy to stop a lien sale on a storage unit. The sale was scheduled for 10/15/13 10:30 am. I filed the petition at 9:20 am on 10/15/13 and informed the storage complex that I was bring the petition to stop the sale. I arrived at 10:32 they told me that the sale started early and that my unit had been sold . I showed them the petition and asked them to void the sale, they refused.

I would like to know if they acted appropriately and what is my recourse if they did not.

Asked on 10/29/13, 10:56 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Saltzman, MBA, JD Law Offices of Mark E. Saltzman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A motion in the bankruptcy court can void the sale and hold the entity that conducted the sale in contempt. You may also need to add the buyer(s) at the lien sale as creditors of the bankruptcy. Many bankruptcy courts have departments that can provide assistance. In your case, it would be a good idea to talk to an attorney, particularly if the sold property was valuable.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 11:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now