Legal Question in Business Law in California

My apartment lease is through August 8, 2013. They are making the entire building move out by August 12, 2013 for construction renovation. I have lived here since May, 2008. I paid a $400.00 deposit when I moved in. I want to give a 30 day notice to quit the lease on July 1st for August 1st.

Since the apartment will not be "rentable" to anyone for those 12 days in August, do I have to pay for the 8 days of August that I will not be here?

How can I get out of paying for the 8 days in August?

Thanks,

Dixie Moak

Asked on 5/01/13, 12:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it depends on what your lease agreement says.

Read more
5/01/13, 12:51 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Technically, if you have a written lease up to August 8, 2013, you are obligated under the lease agreement for the period up to August 8, 2013. Getting out early would technically be a breach of contract on your part.

Given your situation, however, it seems that the landlord would be willing to negotiate a different term for you to move out. Have you tried this option?

Read more
5/06/13, 6:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now