Legal Question in Business Law in California

Is it legal for a CA truck rental company to charge 8% SALES tax on the USE of a truck?? I'm NOT buying it .. just using it!

Asked on 4/30/13, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are state and local taxes on rental vehicles.

Read more
4/30/13, 1:09 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. Vehicle rentals are subject to so-called sales taxes, which are more accurately known as use taxes.

Read more
5/01/13, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now