Legal Question in Business Law in California

hello. i am a british citizen looking to do limited business coaching (one or two days) with small groups of business owners, in the usa.

am i allowed to do this, as a non-us citizen? or, am i free to do this as part of 'doing business' whilst in the USA for conferences, etc.

Asked on 5/30/13, 2:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I suggest you ask a British consular officer ...... given your "90210" postal code, I'd guess you are already in the USA. Probably someone at the GB consulate in L.A. can examine your visa status and advise you on the applicable rules. I suspect that you'll be given the green light to do your business coaching. You might also check with our Internal Revenue Service (on line, perhaps) to determine the threshold amount of earnings that would trigger a duty to file a tax return here.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/13, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now