Legal Question in Business Law in California

I have a business law matter and I am looking for an attorney that charges a flat fee. I have a hearing coming up next week. Please respond asap. Case is in San Bernardino.

Asked on 8/05/13, 4:40 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the type of matter and the type of legal work that needs to be done.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 4:45 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Business lawyers will generally quote a flat fee for a service that has an ascertainable workload. such as forming a corporation and writing up your bylaws, etc. This is something like bidding on painting a house or doing the 50,000 mile service on your car. Unfortunately, business litigation isn't predictable, and anyone quoting a fixed fee would be nuts, or the fee being quoted would be so high that the client would be nuts to accept it. Well, I'm assuming your "law matter" is litigation, but it may not be. Maybe your hearing is on something more predictable, like a liquor license application and your hearing is before an ABC Board examiner, not a court proceeding before a judge. In any case, if there's litigation under way, I can't visualize an attorney with any experience taking on a case for a fee that is both flat and reasonable.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 5:52 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I do some stuff on a flat fee, but like Mr. Whipple pointed out, I would have to know more about the case. Have you tried the San Bernardino County Lawyer Referral Service?

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 7:08 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We might be interested in doing a flat fee depending upon what it is. Feel free to call 818 345-0123

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 7:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now