Legal Question in Business Law in California

business law

Can I resurrect a non-profit church organization/incorporation that I let lapse in the late 1980s? Or do i need to start all over with the process?

Asked on 5/14/08, 3:36 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: business law

I'd have to take a look to know for sure, but I'd hazard a guess you're going to need to start over - and likely would be better off doing so anyway.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 9:01 pm
Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: business law

I'd have to take a look to know for sure, but I'd hazard a guess you're going to need to start over - and likely would be better off doing so anyway.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 9:02 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: business law

Your church may be the Resurrection and the Life, but your corporation is kaput.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/08, 4:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now