Legal Question in Business Law in California

On California Civil Procedure form Sum -100 go you need to fill out the bottom section?

"Notice to the person served"

I ask because I was told I have to fill it out

however in the book, "Win your lawsuit: A Judge's guide to representing yourself in California Superior Court", it says to leave that section blank.

My question is: considering that I didn't fill out that section how do I fill out the proof of service which ask,"The notice to the person served was completed as followed"?

Asked on 9/20/13, 8:41 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kelvin Green The Law Office of Kelvin Green
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The section on the form you a referring to is not proof of service. It tells the person how they are being sued, individually or on behalf of someone or something. Notice that pis tells you you still need to have POS form. No proof of service no lawsuit.

I assume you are doing something pro per. If you are confused about this basic step, I think your success in the rest if the litigation will not be high. If you have a valid claim, you won't get multiple tries so you need to do this right. See an attorney...

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 3:56 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The bottom section you refer to is at the bottom of the summons. That section is checked by the process server, who indicates in what capacity the person served the papers is being served. Then the process server completes a proof of service that contains a blank that requires an indication of how the person was served.

Read more
Answered on 9/21/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now