Legal Question in Business Law in California
[…] Next time, endorse the check as it's written to you, write your account number on it, and deposit it in your bank.

Whenever a bank is asked if something is ok, the teller will almost always tell you no. Never ask permission to carry out business.

But, getting a check written to you with your nickname was fine.

rkr

Read more
Answered on 5/03/04, 11:09 pm

Re: Check Cashing Laws

Since you asked about the law, rather than about bank policy, here is what California Uniform Commercial Code section 3204 says:

"(d) If an instrument is payable to a holder under a name that is not the name of the holder, indorsement may be made by the holder in the name stated in the instrument or in the holder's name or both, but signature in both names may be required by a person paying or taking the instrument for value or collection."

So legally you can endorse the check as written or with your legal name, but the bank can require you to endorse twice: once with each name.

Read more
Answered on 5/04/04, 1:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California