Legal Question in Business Law in California

Hello,

My dad works at a 7-eleven. He gets his pay via a money network card. Today, he tried to withdraw money from his card, but turns out there is a 400$ withdraw limit every 24 hour- not. He withdrew 200$ yesterday, and he was trying to withdraw 400$ today, and happens that the transactions were within the 24 hour period.

And since the transaction was exceeding that limit, it got denied. AND he got charged a fee for a denied transaction.

My question is, is this practice legal? There is a fee for pretty much everything except pos payment and atm money withdrawals, including a monthly maintenance fee and a balance check fee

We didn't voluntarily sign up for the money network card, and we are planning to switch to direct deposit. And I think they also have a balance withdrawal fee as well.

Given that 7-eleven switched to this system for paying their employees, is this legal?

Asked on 5/16/13, 8:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't think so. If he can't withdraw all of the funds at one time, he has not been paid his full salary and there might be waiting time penalties imposed upon the employer. He should check with the EDD about this practice, which sounds foolhardy.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/13, 8:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now