Legal Question in Business Law in California

Is my employer allowed to send something to our customers and sign my name at the bottom without my knowledge? I just received a customer perk pack from my work and the letter they sent with it to our customers is apparently from me. I had no knowledge of this and am a little disturbed by it.

Asked on 7/05/13, 1:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No one is allowed to sign someone else's name to a document unless the person signing is an agent for the person whose name is signed. The right to sign as someone's agent can arise in several ways, however. Many years ago, when I worked for a large corporation, all intra-office correspondence from our department to other departments went out over the department manager's signature, and several assistant managers were authorized to sign his name. I'm not saying the concept works in reverse, where the boss signs for the underling, or whether it's appropriate on external correspondence -- but it might be. I'd have to know more about the specific situation and the terms of your employment agreement, and possibly other matters, to be able to advise you for sure whether this was inappropriate or not. probably, but not necessarily.

Read more
7/05/13, 3:05 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Whipple. I write separately to state that this sounds very bizarre.

Read more
7/05/13, 7:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now