Legal Question in Business Law in California

Hi,

I have a client who I have performed online advertising services on a monthly basis since November 2012. They have not paid the last 2 monthly bills (worth $1200) which are payment for services already completed. The client says they have no money nor a credit card; I extended them a courtesy of weekly payments of $25. It has been two weeks and they have not even done that.

What should be my next steps? Small claims court? And if so, what do I need prepared? Also, if they truly have no money, will a court order really do anything?

I would love any advice on how to proceed. Thanks in advance!

Asked on 7/11/13, 12:38 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several good paperback self-help law books on how to sue and defend in Small Claims Court. Be sure to get one that is meant for California. As you'll see, a good portion of these books is necessarily devoted to how to collect your judgment, if and when you win. As the old saying goes, "You can't get blood out of a turnip!"

Read more
7/11/13, 3:20 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Whipple. When people want to use small claims, I always suggest that they speak to a small claims advisor if one is available at their nearest court house, and I suggest Nolo Press books on small claims that are usually available in County Law and some local public libraries.

Read more
7/18/13, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now