Legal Question in Business Law in California

Landlord is billing our business for under estimated CAM fees for our previous lease. This is over 1 year old. Is this legal?

Asked on 7/09/13, 9:16 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably. The statute of limitations for an action on a written contract (including a lease) is four years from the date suit could first have been brought, i.e., the date of breach. These fees are almost certainly calculated in arrears, and while the time interval seems long, I'd say it is well within the time within which you could be sued for them. Any defense would probably have to be based on wording in your previous lease requiring billing by a certain date, and it's doubtful the lease would contain such a provision.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 10:03 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your landlord underestimated them. You are looking to not pay something you should have paid but for his or her underestimation?

Read more
Answered on 7/09/13, 11:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now