Legal Question in Business Law in California

my lawyer is charging me for something and used it for something else without my consent and is saying I still owe him Money do I still have to pay him? What would happen if I stop my Payments? No written contract only verbal and amount is over 1000.

Asked on 8/22/13, 8:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More facts would be required to analyze this situation.

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 8:42 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Attorney fee agreements in which it is foreseeable that the costs and fees to the client will exceed $1,000.00 are required to be in writing. There are several exceptions to this rule, and it is not clear from your post whether you meet those exceptions. (Bus. & Prof. Code, sect. 6148.) http://law.onecle.com/california/business/6148.html

Read more
Answered on 8/22/13, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now