Legal Question in Business Law in California

I am a licensed appraiser in California. My license allows me to train in the craft under supervision. The lending institutions do not allow trainees to do appraisals and therefore no appraisers are hiring. There does not appear to be a law on the books which would disallow the use of trainees for appraisals, it is strictly company policies. Is there a case to argue as a class of workers that this is restraint of trade? If I thought that this could be a class action case, I would begin searching to sign up what is likely thousands of trainees nationwide who are facing the same problem. Please advise.

Dave Visconti

davisconti@yahoo.com

925-918-1143

Asked on 11/13/13, 12:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dave;

LawGuru rules don't allow attorneys to answer non-anonymous questions. I think I would be permitted, however, to say that as older licensed appraisers leave the trade, by retirement or death, there'll be openings and appraisal firms will be forced to hire trainees.

Read more
11/13/13, 1:01 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Bureau of Real Estate Appraisers does not have any record of you having any license.

Read more
11/14/13, 6:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now