Legal Question in Business Law in California

Can I object to an ex parte continuance request. The defendant answered the original filing months ago but choose not to attend anything beyond that the cmc, pretrail, etc. Now we are three weeks out from trial and she gets an attorney. They asked us if we could delay and we said no way shes had months to deal with this. Now they say they will get one regaurdless due to the exparte request. How can this be fair?

Asked on 5/16/13, 11:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no guarantee that they will get what they ask for in an ex parte request for a continuance. And, yes, you can file an objection. If you have a lawyer, they will know how to deal with this. The court has the discretion to grant a continuance, but there are persuasive arguments against it. If you don't have a lawyer, and she does, though, you are about to get slammed. Time to lawyer-up yourself.

Read more
Answered on 5/16/13, 11:11 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would say that under the conditions and circumstances described, the judge is likely to grant a defendant's ex-parte application for a postponement of trial, even if the plaintiff files an objection.

Read more
Answered on 5/19/13, 8:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now