Legal Question in Business Law in California

patent or copy right

I invented a couple of tools. I don't really have money for a patent attorney. Are there patent attorneys that help inventors for free up front and in return split a percentage of the profits later?, or is there any way to do the patent myself? Some one told me to write descriptions, and take pictures of the inventions and then have it post dated and send it to myself and never open it. I'm not even sure if this is the right catagory to submit this question, if not, can somebody tell me the right area of law to submit this question? I would be greatful.

Asked on 5/10/08, 12:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Grant Law Office of Jonas M. Grant, A.P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: patent or copy right

Repost in intellectual property. I think you will find that the patent attorneys there will tell you they would go broke quickly taking patents on a contingency basis.

Read more
5/11/08, 9:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now