Legal Question in Business Law in California

are u aloud to take ur own bag in to a store to use to shop instead of a cart

Asked on 10/21/13, 10:14 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on the store's policy. However, putting merchandise in one's own bags probably appears to be suspicious activity, so I would not encourage doing that lest one is detained on suspicion of shoplifting.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 10:34 am
Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no law about this. Stores are private property, and are free to make their own rules about what customers are allowed to do. But as Mr. Cohen notes, putting merchandise into your own bag will look suspicious. And if you still have things in your bag after you put your purchases down on the checkout counter, they store may believe you're hiding other merchandise in the bag. They would be allowed to detain you if that happens and, perhaps, search your bag.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 11:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now