Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I am a club goer, have been a club goer for several years at the adult entertainment venues in San Francisco. 4 or 5 years ago, I was banned from Centerfolds. The reason was because the girls were uncomfortable with my friend and I there. But I had nothing to do with it, in my opinion. My friend was a real creepy guy. He obsessed about some girls and wrote about them on the internet. So eventually they hated him and banned him, and banned me and I was guilty by association.

About 6 months ago I went back and attended the same club. After about an hour was escorted out of the building. I didn't do anything at all and didn't talk to anybody. But I guess a friend of the girl pointed me out. I fear going to any of the clubs without getting banned.

Lastly, the last time that I attended, they took pictures of everyone's faces and used ID scanners. The ID scanners can be used to kick people out. I wasn't blacklisted at the time, but fear that I could have been after getting kicked out.

Now that is the situation. But here is my question: I'm concerned that I could be blacklisted at all the ''Deja Vu'' clubs. I'm concerned that my information is stored in their computer or scanner. Is that legal? My other thing I want to ask is if I have a case for discrimination. That is assuming if I wasn't allowed at anymore Dejavu clubs, due to the scanner. They are not discriminating against my race or gender, but I feel that it is a discrimination as a human being. What is the best way to be able to go back to the clubs legally and if my name and driver license is on the list, to have the info off of the list? I feel that all these years I was wronged and I never did anything to deserve banning, other than being guilty by association and scrutinized.

Asked on 3/01/13, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jacob Kiani Law Office of Jacob I. Kiani
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would have to know more of the case facts, but you may have at least one cause of action that is potentially cognizable, but I think you are on the wrong track as to determining which cause of action is potentially applicable.

I offer 30 minute attorney advice by phone and I will add 15 minutes for free. Just go to the following link and submit payment and I will schedule our telephone consultation.

https://www.clientspace.org/index.asp?firm=39C4A2F0&laction=1

To read more about my background and my firm, go to my main website at:

www.kianilaw.com

Read more
3/01/13, 3:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now