Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Dismissal from school.How to Legal fight being dismissed

i am attending a nursing program at Western Career College and i was dismissed from the program for ordering a beer while on lunch break.My lunch break was 1 1/2 hours from my next class.The dean of the program showed up at same restaurant.I had just recieved the beer and did not yet drink the beer when i was appraoched by her to throw away beer which i did upon her advise.I return to school and she dismisses me from the programciting that i have violated school policy.I got home and reviewed the student handbook no where does it state that the have jurisdiction of their student more than 1000 ft from school also if i come to school or clinical intoxicated.it also states if it was done unlawfully.I am a 37 yr old male adult.I feel that i did not violate the policy.Does the school have jurisdiction over me during my lunch break and can my school just terminate me like that without any counseling or disciplinary action first.i took out a $42000 student loan and was close to finishing my first semester.Should i see a lawyer to fight to be reinstated.What should i do.

Asked on 5/14/08, 2:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES OCEAN BEACH ASSOCIATES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dismissal from school.How to Legal fight being dismissed

Sue the school for breach of contract and request specific performance. Contact me directly.

Read more
5/14/08, 5:30 pm
Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dismissal from school.How to Legal fight being dismissed

I would have given the Dean a face full of beer or maybe poured it out onto her shoes. But that's just me. Good luck finding a lawyer and suing them!

Read more
5/14/08, 2:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now