Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

I am a plaintiff in pro per on a federal civil lawsuit . I am in discovery and I don't know how to have some witnesses answer some interrogatories that i have repaired . How do I do this ?

Asked on 3/04/13, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Interrogatories can only be directed to other parties in the lawsuit. They cannot be directed to witnesses who are not parties.

If the witness is a party, then the interrogatories can be served in the same manner as any other document in the litigation.

Read more
3/06/13, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now