Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in California

Is there anything that can be done to prevent an individual from posting X-Rated pictures and videos online, in magazines, etc?

Asked on 6/10/13, 8:25 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Wheeler Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At Law- caonlinelawyer.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

X-Rated pictures and videos with adults are entirely legal under the 1st Amendment. Now if you own the magazine or if the videos/pictures are of you and you did not consent then you could have a cause of action. But generally, you can't stop websites or magazines from posting videos/pictures (unless minors are involved) unless you are being harmed or defamed somehow.

DISCLAIMER: This is general information only and based upon limited information. Facts that could change the outcome have not been evaluated. This gratuitous response does not create an attorney client relationship. The advice provided herein is generic, may not apply to your circumstances and is not to be relied upon in your actions. An attorney client relationship is created only upon execution of a retainer agreement hiring me or my firm.

Read more
6/11/13, 1:43 am
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the subject material depicts you and it was illegally obtained, you can ask for injunction from the court.

Read more
6/11/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now