Legal Question in Technology Law in California

Hello there,

I have a team of dedicated programmers/partners who I have known for a couple of years but only recently met face to face to discuss my concepts and ideas. We all signed Non-disclosure agreements, but no business contracts.

My question is that I am not sure as to the relative percentages of ownership between us. The whole idea/concept and business leg work is from me. They, as of now, have had no creative input but just the technical aspect of programming.

Should we be equally split? Or, as I have cultivated the concept for many years, do I have the right for a higher percentage?

With that saying, it brings me to prices and how they are structured. I would like to know how much it typically costs, to hire a laywer, for a situation like this.

I would be very grateful for any assistance.

Regards

Anne

Asked on 2/26/13, 8:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your question is about Business Law, not Computer & Technology Law. You should re-post it under that category so it will reach more lawyers who know how to answer it -- and so future LawGuru visitors searching for questions like this will be better able to find it.

Read more
2/26/13, 8:56 pm
Bruce Beal Beal Business Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The short answer is it is all negotiable. Once it has been negotiated, it usually costs around $1,000 to create a corporation or limited liability company, including the related filings and documents.

Read more
3/07/13, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now